Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1943 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
42-56049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cleveland - Hondo
MSN:
2452
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Hondo AAF, Texas, the weather conditions worsened. Pilots were unable to localize the airport and decided to continue to San Antonio. In low visibility with clouds down to 900 feet, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground in a near vertical attitude and crashed in a prairie located 8 miles south of Sabinal. All eight occupants were killed. The crew was requesting radio compass assistance from San Antonio Ground Control Center when the loss of control occurred.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert H. Gordon,
Cpt William F. Herbert,
Avc George B. Kirby,
Avc Walter F. Liszka,
Avc Edward A. Mallroy,
Avc Thomas J. Maroney Jr.,
Sgt Alfred F. Roberts,
2nd Lt Harry H. Womack.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert H. Gordon,
Cpt William F. Herbert,
Avc George B. Kirby,
Avc Walter F. Liszka,
Avc Edward A. Mallroy,
Avc Thomas J. Maroney Jr.,
Sgt Alfred F. Roberts,
2nd Lt Harry H. Womack.