Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1945 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
F-BALV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – N’Djamena – Bangui – Antananarivo
MSN:
2380
YOM:
1943
Country:
Central African Republic
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located about 60 km west of Bangui Airport. All eight occupants were killed, among them Prince Vinh San of Vietnam.
Crew:
Guy Porte, pilot,
Lucien Coulomb, radio navigator,
Louis Rebout, flight engineer.
Crew:
Guy Porte, pilot,