Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
42-56014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Keflavik - Prestwick
MSN:
18-2487
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Beinn Nuis located on Arann Island, Ayrshire, while performing a flight from Keflavik to Prestwick. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (17th Aerial Transport Group):
Pfc Bernard T. Boone,
T/Sgt John M. Fantaskey,
Maj Louis C. Goldsmith,
S/Sgt John G. Johnson,
1st Lt John R. MacKenzie,
2nd Lt Richard H. Riddle,
Pvt William Silberg.
Pfc Bernard T. Boone,
T/Sgt John M. Fantaskey,
Maj Louis C. Goldsmith,
S/Sgt John G. Johnson,
1st Lt John R. MacKenzie,
2nd Lt Richard H. Riddle,
Pvt William Silberg.