Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
OO-CAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mitwaba – Manono
MSN:
2419
YOM:
1943
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Its is believed the aircraft suffered a dual engine failure.