Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1945 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
A67-6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2610
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst on takeoff.