Date & Time: Mar 17, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
YS-28
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellin – San José
MSN:
18-2450
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Medellin Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Cerro del Padre Amaya located 12 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed.