Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
C-803
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Medellín-Las Playas Airport, the crew decided to return for an emergency landing. On final, the twin engine aircraft crashed in flames in a field and was destroyed. Both occupants were uninjured.