Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
C-202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bogota – Bucaramanga
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed into a mountain while on a flight from Bogota to Bucaramanga. All five occupants were killed.