Date & Time: May 10, 1947 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
C-801
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cartagena – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During initial climb, while at a height of some 300 meters, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. Both crew members were killed.