Date & Time: Mar 26, 1944 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-55974
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amarillo - Monroe
MSN:
2435
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Amarillo Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All seven occupants were killed. Crew was on his way to Monroe and return for a night training exercise.