Date & Time: Dec 30, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
FC-BAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille – Paris
MSN:
2328
YOM:
1943
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from Algiers Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. All 12 occupants were killed, among them the French Colonel Lionel de Marmier, faithful Officer of the General de Gaulle. He was flying back to Paris to take over the top management of Air France.
Crew:
Robert Guilloux, pilot,
Roger Henry, radio navigator,
Emile Guillot, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Col Lionel de Marmier,
Marcel Duclos.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not clearly determined. However, the assumption that the loss of control should be caused by sabotage has not been ruled out.