Date & Time: Jan 5, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N3138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2262
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At lift off, the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed. There were no casualties but the airplane owned by Walker P. Inman was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during take off.