Date & Time: Apr 30, 1945 at 1026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-32182
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City – Kelly
MSN:
18-2202
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 03, while in initial climb at a height of 30 feet, the right engine lost power. In the mean time, undercarriage was retracted. The speed decreased, the aircraft banked left and eventually crashed in a field located half a mile from the airport. Five passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The reason of the loss of power on the right engine was not properly determined. However, this occurred at a critical stage of the flight, just after rotation. As the crew was unable to feather the propeller, this increased drag, reduced speed and caused the aircraft to stall.