Date & Time: Dec 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
OO-CAK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Lagos – Cotonou – Brussels
MSN:
2340
YOM:
1943
Country:
Benin
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cotonou, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Kouandé, west of Cotonou, and was destroyed by fire. All occupants were able to evacuate and were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.