Date & Time:
May 6, 1944 at 2343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
42-55857
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huntington - Newark
MSN:
18-2230
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Huntington on a training mission to Newark. En route, the weather conditions deteriorated, the crew requested ATC assistance and was eventually rerouted to Elmira-Corning Airport, NY. Twice, the crew was forced to abandon the approach due to poor visibility and made a go around. During the third attempt to land, the twin engine aircraft was too low and hit a mountain located some 11 km west of the airport. All six occupants were killed.