Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1944 at 2341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
42-55938
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Plains AFB - South Plains AFB
MSN:
2375
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a glider towing exercise. Shortly after take off, while climbing to a height of 80 feet, the left engine failed. The glider's pilot immediately released the cable when the LodeStar banked left and crashed near the runway. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.