Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
LT910
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Batavia - Bandung
MSN:
18-2105
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Five minutes after take off from Batavia-Kemayoran Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane hit tree tops and crashed on a house located in the suburb of the capital city. All five occupants in the aircraft were killed as well as seven people in the house. The Lt Gen Berenschot was returning to his headquarter in Bandung following an international conference in Batavia with Gen Popham of the British Empire Army Forces.
Crew:
Johan Christiaan Frederik Knapp, pilot,
Cpt Watkins, pilot,
Franciscus van Kampen,
Eelco Heinrich Felix de Haan.
Passenger:
Lt Gen Gerardus Johannes Berenschot.
Crew:
Cpt Watkins, pilot,
Franciscus van Kampen,
Eelco Heinrich Felix de Haan.
Passenger:
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.