Date & Time: Aug 29, 1990 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
Operator:
Registration:
68-0228
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramstein - Dhahran
MSN:
500-0031
YOM:
1970
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Ramstein AFB on a flight to Dhahran, carrying medical supplies, food and various equipment for US troops based in Saudi Arabia. Following a night takeoff from runway 27, while at a height of about 50-100 feet at a speed of 161 knots, the aircraft stopped climbing and started rolling to the left. The left wing struck pine trees, causing the engine n°1 to be torn off. Out of control, the airplane lost height and crashed in a wooded area located about one km past the runway end. Four occupants were seriously injured while 13 others were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the thrust reverser on engine n°1 inadvertently deployed shortly after liftoff due to technical issue.