Date & Time:
May 25, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
Registration:
67-0172
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-0011
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Palmdale AFB, the airplane caught fire. The crew immediately stopped then airplane on the taxiway and was able to evacuated the cabin. The aircraft was totally destroyed after 45 minutes of an intense fire. The cause remains unknown.