Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
Registration:
68-0227
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Altus - Altus
MSN:
500-0030
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Altus AFB in the day for a refueling training mission. En route, the pilot informed ground about technical problems and decided to divert to Clinton-Sherman Airport. For unknown reason, the crew mistook the airport and landed on runway 17 (4,300 feet long) at Clinton-Regional Airport. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its landing gear and came to rest in a field, broken in three. All five crew members were rescued while the forward section was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
An overheated brake ignited hydraulic fluid in the left aft landing gear well. The fire ignited tires and other components before burning through the keel beam and continuing into the right aft well. This was probably caused by a problem that occurred during taxiing at Altus AFB.