Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943 at 1327 LT
Operator:
Registration:
38-546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wright Patterson - Wright Patterson
MSN:
1263
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The C-40A was flying in formation with a C-54 registered 41-37271, so his crew could photograph the dropping of a dummy combat tank from the C-54. After the tank was released, the pilot of the C-40A made a quick turn to the left, striking the C-54 right wingtip. The C-40A entered a spin and crashed near the runway, killing all five crew members. The C-54 continued on for 700 feet, allowing two passengers to bail out. The plane then crashed in a vertical dive, killing three other crewmen.
Source: http://www.joebaugher.com/
Probable cause:
Wrong judgement on part of the C-40 crew.