Date & Time: May 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1259
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Everett-Paine Field Airport, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John P. Lynch,
2nd Lt Howard F. Porter,
2nd Lt William H. J. Robinson,
2nd Lt Bailey B. Smalling,
Cpl John L. Zurcher.