Date & Time: Feb 3, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-36 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
37-65
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1071
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed some 200 metres past the runway end. There were no casualties and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an engine failure shortly after rotation.