Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1954 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
2901
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador – Fortaleza
MSN:
414-7176
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Salvador Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a field past the runway end. All 20 occupants were killed, among them five children.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.