Date & Time: Jan 19, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
2902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7178
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While conduction a liaison flight from Fortaleza, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Ilhéus, killing all eight occupants.