Date & Time: Apr 13, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
66-0127
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cam Ranh Bay - Yokota - McChord
MSN:
6153
YOM:
1966
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
973
Circumstances:
While taxiing to the runway for takeoff the crew completed the Before Takeoff Checklist. The copilot inadvertently missed the item referring to the automatic Spoiler Select Switch. The switch should have been in the "Rejected Takeoff" (RTO) position, but was in the "Autoland" position when the airplane departed. Unnoticed by the crew, between 34-60 Knots, the spoilers automatically deployed to the ground position. The crew noticed a reduced acceleration rate, but elected to continue the takeoff. The aircraft became airborne, accelerated poorly and began a shallow descent. It crashed into the sea just off the end of the runway. Six crew members were killed while two others were rescued.
Those killed were:
Maj Harry Milton Brenn,
Cpt Morris Bowdoin Witt,
SMS Roy Earl Shults,
M/Sgt Herman Eugene Miller,
T/Sgt Marshall Edward Brown,
T/Sgt Harold Eugene Mahy.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation, takeoff check-list not followed.