Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1980 at 2353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-141 Starlifter
Registration:
67-0030
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ramstein - Cairo
MSN:
6281
YOM:
1967
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
18719
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Ramstein AFB, the crew started the descent by night to Cairo West AFB when the captain decided to initiate a go-around and followed a visual traffic pattern at an altitude of 2,000 feet. While making a turn to join the approach path, the airplane banked left and descended until it struck the ground and disintegrated about 3 km northwest of the airbase. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Weather conditions were good at the time of the accident and no mechanical anomalies were found on the aircraft, its equipments and engines. Without any further details, it was reported that the runway light system installed by British Calvert System was considered as a contributing factor.