Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Registration:
59-5961
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tinker - Robins
MSN:
5030
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Robins AFB, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames short of runway 32 threshold. One occupant survived while five others were killed.