Date & Time:
Nov 27, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2470
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Teniente Rodolfo Marsh
MSN:
4441
YOM:
1972
Location:
Teniente Rodolfo Marsh-Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva (King George Island)
All Antarctica
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a supply mission from Punta Arenas, carrying a load of various goods and several passengers and crew members. After touchdown at Teniente Rodolfo Marsh-Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva Airport, the right main gear collapsed, causing the propeller of the engine n°4 to detach. The airplane came to rest on a snow covered runway and all occupants escaped uninjured. The airplane was later parked on the apron and repairs were initiated. Eventually, in early 2017, it was decided to scrap the airplane which was destroyed on site. All debris were placed in a container and later shipped back to Brazil.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.