Date & Time: Mar 24, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
XV180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairford - Fairford
MSN:
4196
YOM:
1967
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission out from RAF Fairford. During initial climb, the captain ordered the copilot under supervision to shut down the engine n°4 and to feather its propeller. For unknown reason, the copilot inadvertently activated the reverse thrust system, causing asymmetric thrust. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in an open field, killing all six occupants.