Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
XV198
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colerne - Colerne
MSN:
4219
YOM:
1967
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Colerne and was completing touch-and-go manoeuvres. While in initial climb with the engine n°1 voluntarily off, the engine n°2 failed. The airplane rolled to the left and crashed in flames in a wooded area located few hundred yards past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Anthony Barratt,
F/Lt Douglas Mills,
F/Lt Stuart Fraser,
Sgt Peter Coate,
L/M Walter Natt.
Crew:
S/L Anthony Barratt,
F/Lt Douglas Mills,
F/Lt Stuart Fraser,
Sgt Peter Coate,
L/M Walter Natt.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°2 for unknown reasons while the engine n°1 was off for training puposes.