Date & Time: Nov 9, 1971 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
XV216
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pisa - Pisa
MSN:
4243
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
Chalk 4
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
52
Circumstances:
The Hercules was involved in a combined exercise called 'Cold Stream' between British and Italian Army under call sign 'Chalk 4', and was carrying 46 Italian paratroopers and six British crew members to the Villacidro dropzone located in Sardinia. Shortly after takeoff from Pisa-San Giusto Airport, while climbing by night, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 7 km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and none of 52 occupants survived the crash. The assumption that the loss of control was the consequence of an in-flight structural failure was not ruled out.