Date & Time:
Aug 29, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
XV205
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4230
YOM:
1967
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane landed hard on a rough airstrip located in the Helmand Province in Afghanistan. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but all occupants escaped uninjured. Due to Taliban presence in the vicinity of the accident area, the airplane was deliberately destroyed by fire.