Date & Time: Jul 22, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
MM62190
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Dhabi - Herat
MSN:
5530
YOM:
2003
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a daily supply mission to Herat for the troops stationed in the area. For undetermined reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard and the right main gear sank on touchdown and went through the wheels bay. The airplane went out of control and veered off runway to the right before coming to rest. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact cause of the heavy landing remains unknown.