Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
A-1322
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jakarta - Medan
MSN:
4898
YOM:
1981
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Medan-Polonia in poor weather conditions, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Sibayak and was destroyed upon impact. All 10 occupants were killed.