Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1987 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2468
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Recife – Vila dos Remédios
MSN:
4998
YOM:
1984
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a flight from Recife to Vila dos Remédios, on Fernando de Noronha Island, carrying six crew of the Brazilian Air Force, two members of the Brazilian Navy, 13 local workers and huit island residents. The approach was initiated by night when the aircraft hit the water surface and crashed in the ocean about 16 km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all 29 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew was approaching the island at an insufficient altitude. Lack of visual references was considered as a contributing factor.