Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
88-4408
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Tegucigalpa – Howard AFB
MSN:
5161
YOM:
1989
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Milwaukee-General Billy Mitchell Airport on a flight to Howard AFB, Panama City, with an intermediate stop in Tegucigalpa, carrying 10 crew members and a load consisting of foods and electronics. At Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, the aircraft landed 2,000 feet past the runway threshold in a 50° flaps down configuration. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and crashed on a road and a bridge, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and seven others were injured.