Date & Time: Oct 10, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
1310
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei - Taipei
MSN:
5067
YOM:
1986
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Taipei-Songshan Airport. On approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. The captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure when control was lost. The aircraft crashed few km short of runway and was destroyed. All eight occupants were killed.