Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1990 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
M30-03
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuching - Sibu
MSN:
4674
YOM:
1976
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a special flight from Kuching to Sibu, carrying members of a delegation taking part to Royal visit in Sibu. On final approach to Sibu Airport, the crew was forced to shut down both engines n°3 and 4 for unknown reasons. The approach was continued and after touchdown, the aircraft deviated from the centerline to the left, veered off runway and collided with trees. A passenger was killed by unsecured baggages and three other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was written off.