Date & Time: Dec 21, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
5-8536
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Shiraz
MSN:
4463
YOM:
1972
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On approach to Shiraz in bad weather conditions, the airplane struck a mountain and crashed. All nine occupants were killed.