Date & Time: Mar 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
469
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuwait City - Ras al-Mishab - Dakar
MSN:
4754
YOM:
1977
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
95
Pax fatalities:
92
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
98
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing the transfer of 95 Senegalese soldiers engaged in the Gulf War. While approaching Ras al-Mishab Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to heavy black smoke coming from the oil wells set on fire. The crew descended too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few km from the airfield. Three passengers were injured while 98 other occupants were killed.