Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5U-MBD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lomé - Niamey
MSN:
4829
YOM:
1979
Country:
Niger
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Niamey Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed near the village of Sorey, about 10 km southeast of the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that two engines were on fire when control was lost on approach.