Date & Time: Mar 3, 1977 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
MM61996
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pisa - Livorno
MSN:
4492
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
Vega 10
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
39
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a flight from Pisa to Livorno, carrying 38 cadets, one instructor and five crew members. Four minutes after takeoff from runway 04, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Serra (3,200 feet high) located 15 km northeast of the airport. The wreckage was found about 180 metres from the summit and all 44 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the horizontal visibility was estimated to be six km in haze with stratocumulus at 2,500 feet and altocumulus at 800 feet.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the aircraft was not following the correct track after departure. Due to clouds, the crew was unable to see the mountain and the assumption that the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation was not ruled out.