Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
FAE748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4748
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Pichincha. All 11 occupants attached to the 11th Airborne squadron were killed.