Date & Time: Dec 15, 1993 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
4761
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila - Naga City
MSN:
4761
YOM:
1977
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
The descent to Naga City Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On approach, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Manase located 30 km from the airport and disintegrated on impact. All 30 occupants were killed. They were on their way to Naga City on a typhoon relief mission.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach below minimum safe altitude in below minima weather conditions.