Date & Time: May 28, 1980 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
T.10-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – Tenerife – Las Palmas
MSN:
4520
YOM:
1973
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Tenerife to Las Palmas where 70 soldiers should embark. The descent to Gando Airport was initiated from the west in marginal weather conditions. In limited visibility due to clouds, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Hoya del Gamonal located about 17 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the crew initiated the approach from the west over the island instead of flying along the northern coast of the island.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.