Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1980 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
74-2064
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Incirlik - Incirlik
MSN:
4659
YOM:
1976
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Following a logistic mission, the crew was returning to Adana-Incirlik Airbase. While descending to an altitude of 5,000 feet, the crew was cleared to continue to 3,000 feet when an explosion occurred in the left wing. Out of control, the airplane crashed on a hill located 25 km from the airbase and burst into flames. All 18 occupants were killed. It is believed that an explosion occurred in a fuel tank located in the left wing.