Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1975 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
4X-FBO/203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
el-Arīsh - el-Arīsh
MSN:
4530
YOM:
1974
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to el-Arīsh Airport following a night exercice. At an altitude of 3,000 feet, while cruising in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Jebel Halal located about 49 south of el-Arīsh Airport. The wreckage was found five meters below the summit and all 20 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain. The lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.