Date & Time: Nov 16, 1982 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
130329
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Namao - Namao
MSN:
4553
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
Boxtop 29
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 29, the crew attempted to drop the load that jammed on the rear ramp. The aircraft banked left, causing the left wing to hit the ground. The aircraft went out of control and crashed. All seven crew members (six Canadians and one American) were killed.
Probable cause:
During a LAPES drop mission, the load got hung up, catastrophically changing the CofG to a point at which it was impossible to recover the aircraft.