Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1997 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Elefsis - Tanagra
MSN:
4729
YOM:
1977
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Elefsis AFB near Athens on a short flight to Tanagra AFB, carrying five crew members. The aircraft was dispatched at Tanagra AFB to pick up a contingent of 80 soldiers who should take part to the SAR operations following the crash of an Ukrainian Yak-42 on December 17 in the region of Katerini, Central Macedonia. While cruising in a limited visibility due to foggy conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Pastra located about 24 km southwest of Tanagra Airbase. The wreckage was found few km southeast of the village of Erythres. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.